Rental Yield Calculator

Gross and net rental yield on an investment property.

Property & Rent

Gross and net yield update as you type.

$
$
%
%

Gross yield

4.80%

Net yield

2.95%

$600 a week on a $650,000 property. Net yield on total cost incl. purchase costs: 2.82%.

Annual rent (full year)
$31,200
Net income after costs
$19,200
Cash flow after interest /wk
-$251
Cash-on-cash return
-8.15%

Where the rent goes each year

Vacancy $1,200 Management $2,100 Running costs $8,700 Net income $19,200
Vacancy (2 weeks)$1,200
Property management fee$2,100
Council rates$2,200
Strata / body corporate$3,000
Landlord insurance$1,500
Repairs & maintenance$1,200
Water rates$800
Costs as % of rent collected36.00%

Cash flow with your loanNegatively geared

Net income
$19,200
Interest /yr
$32,240
Cash flow /yr
-$13,040

Pre-tax, interest-only. Cash invested (price + purchase costs − loan): $160,000.

To reach a 5.00% gross yield

Weekly rent needed
$625
Or pay no more than
$624,000

If the rent changes

Weekly rentGross yieldNet yield
$550(−$50)4.40%2.60%
$575(−$25)4.60%2.77%
$6004.80%2.95%
$625(+$25)5.00%3.13%
$650(+$50)5.20%3.31%
Important: This rental yield calculator provides general estimates only and is not financial, tax or property advice. Results depend on the rent, costs and vacancy you enter, and the cash flow figure is pre-tax and assumes an interest-only loan at a fixed rate. It doesn't account for depreciation, tax deductions, capital growth, rent changes or loan fees. Speak with a licensed financial adviser, accountant or property professional before buying an investment property.

How to Use the Rental Yield Calculator

Enter the property price and the rent (weekly, monthly or yearly), then add expected vacancy, the property manager's fee and your yearly running costs. The rental yield calculator shows gross and net yield, where the rent goes, and — if you add a loan — your weekly cash flow and whether the property would be positively or negatively geared.

The Rental Yield Formulas

Gross rental yield = (weekly rent × 52) ÷ property price × 100
Net rental yield = (rent collected − management fee − running costs) ÷ property price × 100
Rent collected = annual rent minus the weeks the property is vacant. Loan interest is not included.

Worked Example

A unit bought for $650,000 rents for $600 a week, or $31,200 a year — a gross yield of 4.80%. Allow 2 weeks of vacancy ($1,200), so $30,000 of rent is collected. A 7% management fee on that is $2,100, and running costs (council rates $2,200, strata $3,000, insurance $1,500, maintenance $1,200 and water $800) add up to $8,700. That leaves $19,200 of net income a year, a net yield of 2.95% on the price, or 2.82% once $30,000 of purchase costs is included.

With a $520,000 interest-only loan at 6.2%, interest is $32,240 a year, so the property is negatively geared by $13,040 a year (about $250.77 a week) before tax. To reach a 5% gross yield at this price, the rent would need to be $625 a week — or the price no more than $624,000 at today's rent.

Yield vs Capital Growth

Rental yield and capital growth often pull in opposite directions. Properties with strong expected growth tend to cost more relative to the rent they earn, so their yields are lower, while higher-yielding properties can grow in value more slowly. Neither is better on its own — what matters is whether the combination fits your cash flow, borrowing capacity and plans for the property.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you calculate rental yield in Australia?
Gross rental yield is the annual rent divided by the property price, times 100. Because Australian rents are quoted per week, multiply the weekly rent by 52 first: a property renting for $600 a week ($31,200 a year) and bought for $650,000 has a gross yield of 4.80%.
What's the difference between gross and net rental yield?
Gross yield uses the full year's rent with no costs taken off. Net yield subtracts the rent lost to vacancy and your running costs — property management fees, council and water rates, strata, landlord insurance, maintenance and land tax — so it shows what the property actually earns. Net yield is always lower, and it's the better number for comparing properties.
What is a good rental yield in Australia?
There's no single right number. Many investors use a gross yield of around 5% as a rough benchmark, but yields vary a lot by location and property type — units and regional properties often yield more than capital-city houses, which investors usually buy for expected capital growth instead. Compare net yields on properties you're actually considering rather than relying on a rule of thumb.
Which costs should I include in a net rental yield calculation?
Include the costs you pay as a landlord every year: the property manager's fee (often a percentage of rent collected), council rates, water rates (where the tenant doesn't pay usage), strata or body corporate levies, landlord insurance, repairs and maintenance, land tax if it applies, and an allowance for weeks the property sits empty. Leave out loan interest — that's a financing cost, which this calculator shows separately as cash flow.
Does rental yield include my mortgage repayments?
No. Rental yield measures the property's income against its price, regardless of how it's financed. To see what happens once your loan is included, enter a loan amount and interest rate: the calculator then shows your pre-tax cash flow after interest and whether the property would be positively or negatively geared.
What does positively or negatively geared mean?
A property is positively geared when the rent covers all its costs including loan interest, leaving a surplus. It's negatively geared when costs and interest exceed the rent, creating a loss that can generally be deducted against your other taxable income. A loss is still a loss — investors who negatively gear are usually relying on capital growth to come out ahead.
How much rent do I need to get a 5% (or any) rental yield?
Multiply the property price by the target yield and divide by 52 for a weekly figure. For a $650,000 property, a 5% gross yield needs $625 a week. Enter your own target yield and the calculator shows the weekly rent needed, plus the highest price you could pay for the current rent to hit that yield.
Should I calculate yield on the purchase price or the total cost?
Both are useful. Yield on the purchase price is the convention used in listings and reports, so it's best for comparing properties. Yield on total cost — price plus stamp duty, legal fees and inspections — shows the return on everything you actually spent, so it's always a little lower. This calculator shows both when you enter purchase costs.
Is rental yield the same as return on investment?
No. Rental yield only counts rental income. Your total return also depends on capital growth (or loss), tax effects, and how much of your own money is in the deal. The cash-on-cash return shown here compares your yearly cash flow with the cash you put in, which is closer to a return on investment for a leveraged purchase, but it still excludes capital growth and tax.
Important: This rental yield calculator provides general estimates only and is not financial, tax or property advice. Results depend on the rent, costs and vacancy you enter, and the cash flow figure is pre-tax and assumes an interest-only loan at a fixed rate. It doesn't account for depreciation, tax deductions, capital growth, rent changes or loan fees. Speak with a licensed financial adviser, accountant or property professional before buying an investment property.